Welcome to the Georgia AHGP

 

a proud member of
The American History and Genealogy Project

Georgia Counties

If you would be interested in adopting a county, city, state, topic, please read the Adopt page, then e-mail Georgia AHGP.

ContactEst SeatOrigin
Appling Sherry Harrell
Kay Music
1818 Baxley From land ceded by the Creek Indians in 1814 & in 1818.
Atkinson    1917 Pearson Clinch and Coffee Counties
Bacon Sherry Harrell
Kay Music
1914 Alma Appling, Pierce and Ware Counties
Baker Adopt Me!! 1825 Newton Early
Baldwin Eileen McAdams 1809 Jeffersonville Wilkinson
Banks Banks AHGP 1858 Homer Franklin and Habersham Counties
Barrow Adopt Me!! 1914 Winder Gwinnett, Jackson and Walton counties.
Bartow Adopt Me!! 1832 Cartersville From part of Cherokee in 1832 & originally called Cass
Ben Hill Judy White 1906 Fitzgerald Irwin and Wilcox counties.
Berrien Adopt Me!! 1856 Nashville Coffee, Irwin, and Lowndes counties.
Bibb Adopt Me!! 1822 Macon portions of Houston, Jones, Monroe, and Twiggs counties.
Bleckley Adopt Me!! 1912 Cochran Pulaski
Brantley Adopt Me!! 1920 Nahunta Charlton, Pierce, and Wayne counties.
Brooks Adopt Me!! 1858 Quitman Lowndes and Thomas counties
Bryan Adopt Me!! 1793 Pembroke Chatham
Bulloch Adopt Me!! 1796 Statesboro Bryan and Screven Counties
Burke Adopt Me!! 1777 Waynesboro Originally organized as St George Parish.
Butts Adopt Me!! 1825 Jackson Henry and Monroe counties.
Calhoun Adopt Me!! 1854 Morgan Early and Baker counties.
Camden Adopt Me!! 1777 Woodbine St Mary and St Thomas Parishes.
Campbell Adopt Me!! 1828 Carroll & Coweta
Candler Adopt Me!! 1914 Metter Bulloch, Emanuel and Tattnall counties.
Carroll Adopt Me!! 1826 Carrollton Created in 1825 from lands ceded by the Creek Indians
Catoosa Paula Franklin 1853 Ringgold Walker and Whitfield counties.
Charlton Adopt Me!! 1854 Folkston Camden .
Chatham P. J. Franklin 1777 Savannah Christ Church and St Philip Parishes.
Chattahoochee Adopt Me!! 1854 Cusseta Muscogee and Marion counties.
Chattooga Adopt Me!! 1838 Summerville Walker and Floyd counties.
Cherokee Adopt Me!! 1831 Canton Cherokee Cession of 1831.
Clarke Adopt Me!! 1801 Athens Jackson .
Clay Adopt Me!! 1854 Fort Gaines Randolph and Early counties.
Clayton Kemis Massey 1858 Jonesboro Fayette and Henry counties.
Clinch    Adopt Me!! 1850 Homerville Lowndes and Ware counties.
Cobb Adopt Me!! 1832 Marietta Cherokee
Coffee Sherry Harrell
Kay Music
1854 Douglas Clinch, Irwin, Telfair and Ware counties.
Colquitt Adopt Me!! 1856 Moultrie Thomas and Lowndes counties.
Columbia Adopt Me!! 1790 Appling Richmond
Cook Adopt Me!! 1918 Adel Berrien .
Coweta Dennis Partridge 1826 Newnan Creek lands ceded in 1825 & Creek Cessions of 1826.
Coweta Tim Stowell 1826 Newnan Creek lands ceded in 1825 & Creek Cessions of 1826.
Crawford Adopt Me!! 1822 Knoxville Houston .
Crisp Adopt Me!! 1905 Cordele Dooly
Dade Adopt Me!! 1837 Trenton Walker
Dawson Adopt Me!! 1857 Dawsonville Gilmer and Lumpkin counties.
Decatur Adopt Me!! 1823 Bainbridge Early
DeKalb Adopt Me!! 1822 Decatur Henry, Gwinnett, and Fayette counties.
Dodge Adopt Me!! 1870 Eastman Montgomery, Pulaski and Telfair counties.
Dooly Adopt Me!! 1821 Vienna Creek Cession of 1821.
Dougherty Adopt Me!! 1853 Albany Baker
Douglas Adopt Me!! 1870 Douglasville Campbell and Carroll counties.
Early Ed Gordon 1818 Blakely Creek Cession of 1814.
Echols Adopt Me!! 1858 Statenville Clinch and Lowndes Counties
Effingham Judy White 1777 Springfield St Mathew and St Philip Parishes.
Elbert Adopt Me!! 1790 Elberton Wilkes
Emanuel Adopt Me!! 1812 Swainsboro Bulloch and Montgomery Counties
Evans Adopt Me!! 1914 Claxton Bulloch and Tattnall
Fannin Paul Parker 1854 Blue Ridge Gilmer and Union Counties
Fayette Adopt Me!! 1821 Fayetteville Creek Cession of 1821.
Floyd Adopt Me!! 1832 Rome Cherokee
Forsyth Sheryl McClure 1832 Cumming Cherokee
Franklin Adopt Me!! 1784 Carnesville Cherokee and Creek Cessions of 1783
Fulton Adopt Me!! 1853 Atlanta DeKalb, Campbell, Milton, & Cobb Counties
Gilmer Dennis Partridge 1832 Ellijay Cherokee
Glascock Adopt Me!! 1857 Gibson Warren
Glynn Adopt Me!! 1777 Brunswick St David and St Patrick Parishes
Gordon Tracey Keith Klarner 1850 Calhoun Cass (now Bartow) and Floyd Counties
Grady Adopt Me!! 1905 Cairo Decatur and Thomas Counties
Greene Adopt Me!! 1786 Greensboro Washington
Gwinnett Bill Couch 1818 Lawrenceville Cherokee Cession of 1817 & Creek Cession of 1818.
Habersham Linda Blum-Barton 1818 Clarkesville Cherokee Cessions of 1817 & 1819
Hall Hall AHGP 1818 Gainesville Cherokee Cessions of 1817 & 1819
Hancock Eileen McAdams 1793 Sparta Greene and Washington counties
Haralson Christina Palmer 1856 Buchanan Carroll and Polk Counties
Harris Adopt Me!! 1827 Hamilton Muscogee and Troup counties
Hart Adopt Me!! 1853 Hartwell Elbert and Franklin counties
Heard Adopt Me!! 1830 Franklin Carroll, Coweta and Troup Counties
Henry Adopt Me!! 1821 McDonough Creek Cession of 1821
Houston Adopt Me!! 1821 Perry Creek Cession of 1821
Irwin Adopt Me!! 1818 Ocilla Creek Cessions of 1814 and 1818
Jackson Adopt Me!! 1796 Jefferson Franklin
Jasper    Adopt Me!! 1807 Monticello Baldwin (FKA Randolph 1807 12)
Jeff Davis Adopt Me!! 1905 Hazlehurst Appling and Coffee counties
Jefferson Coming Soon!! 1796 Louisville Burke and Warren Counties
Jenkins Adopt Me!! 1905 Millen Bulloch, Burke, Emanuel, and Screven Counties
Johnson Adopt Me!! 1858 Wrightsville Emanuel, Laurens and Washington counties
Kinchafoonee Adopt Me!! 1853 Stewart
Jones Adopt Me!! 1807 Gray Baldwin
Lamar Adopt Me!! 1920 Barnesville Monroe and Pike Counties
Lanier Georgia State Team 1920 Lakeland Berrien, Clinch and Lowndes Countries
Laurens Adopt Me!! 1807 Dublin Wilkinson
Lee Adopt Me!! 1826 Leesburg Creek Cessions of 1826
Liberty Dennis Partridge 1777 Hinesville St Andrew, St James, and St John Parishes
Lincoln Adopt Me!! 1796 Lincolnton Wilkes
Long Adopt Me!! 1920 Ludowici Liberty
Lowndes Georgia State Team 1825 Valdosta Irwin
Lumpkin Adopt Me!! 1832 Dahlonega Cherokee, Habersham, and Hall Counties
Macon Adopt Me!! 1837 Oglethorpe Houston and Marion Counties
Madison Judy White 1811 Danielsville Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Jackson, & Oglethorpe Counties
Marion Adopt Me!! 1827 Buena Vista Lee and Muscogee Counties
McDuffie Adopt Me!! 1870 Thomson Columbia and Warren
McIntosh Adopt Me!! 1793 Darien Liberty
Meriwether Doris Robbins 1827 Greenville Formed from Troup
Miller Ed Gordon 1856 Colquitt Baker and Early Counties
Milton Adopt Me!! 1857 Cobb, Cherokee, & Forsyth
Mitchell Adopt Me!! 1857 Camilla Baker
Monroe Adopt Me!! 1821 Forsyth Creek Cession of 1821
Montgomery Adopt Me!! 1793 Mount Vernon Washington
Morgan Don McHugh 1807 Madison Baldwin
Murray Paula Franklin 1832 Chatsworth Cherokee
Muscogee Adopt Me!! 1826 Columbus Creek Cession of 1826
Newton Adopt Me!! 1821 Covington Henry, Jasper, and Walton Counties
Oconee Dennis Partridge 1875 Watkinsville Clarke
Oglethorpe Donna Allen 1793 Lexington Wilkes
Old Walton Adopt Me!!
Paulding Adopt Me!! 1832 Dallas Cherokee
Peach Adopt Me!! 1924 Fort Valley Houston and Macon Counties
Pickens    Adopt Me!! 1853 Jasper Cherokee and Gilmer counties
Pierce Adopt Me!! 1857 Blackshear Appling and Ware Counties
Pike Adopt Me!! 1822 Zebulon Monroe
Polk Doris Robbins 1851 Cedartown Floyd and Paulding Counties
Pulaski Judy White 1808 Hawkinsville Laurens
Putnam Adopt Me!! 1807 Eatonton Baldwin
Quitman Adopt Me!! 1858 Georgetown Randolph and Stewart counties
Rabun Dawn Watson 1819 Clayton Cherokee Cession of 1819
Randolph Adopt Me!! 1828 Cuthbert Lee
Richmond Adopt Me!! 1777 Augusta St Paul Parish
Rockdale Adopt Me!! 1870 Conyers Henry and Newton counties
Schley Adopt Me!! 1857 Ellaville Marion and Sumter counties
Screven Adopt Me!! 1793 Sylvania Burke and Effingham Counties
Seminole Adopt Me!! 1920 Donalsonville Decatur and Early Counties
Spalding Linda Blum-Barton 1851 Griffin Fayette, Henry, and Pike
Stephens Adopt Me!! 1905 Toccoa Franklin and Habersham Counties
Stewart Adopt Me!! 1830 Lumpkin Randolph
Sumter Adopt Me!! 1831 Americus Lee
Talbot G. T. Hart 1827 Talbotton Muscogee
Taliaferro Adopt Me!! 1825 Crawfordville Greene, Hancock, Oglethorpe, Warren, & Wilkes Counties
Tattnall Adopt Me!! 1801 Reidsville Montgomery
Taylor G. T. Hart 1852 Butler Macon, Marion and Talbot Counties
Telfair Adopt Me!! 1807 McRae Wilkinson
Terrell Adopt Me!! 1856 Dawson Lee and Randolph Counties
Thomas Adopt Me!! 1825 Thomasville Decatur and Irwin Counties
Tift Adopt Me!! 1905 Tifton Berrien, Irwin and Worth Counties
Toombs Adopt Me!! 1905 Lyons Emanuel, Tattnall, and Montgomery Counties
Towns Adopt Me!! 1856 Hiawassee Rabun and Union Counties
Treutlen Adopt Me!! 1917 Soperton Emanuel and Montgomery Counties
Troup Charles Barnum 1826 Lagrange Creek Cession of 1826
Troup Dennis Partridge 1826 Lagrange Creek Cession of 1826
Turner Adopt Me!! 1905 Ashburn Dooly, Irwin, Wilcox and Worth Counties
Twiggs Eileen McAdams 1809 Jeffersonville Wilkinson
Union Paul Parker 1832 Blairsville Cherokee
Upson Adopt Me!! 1824 Thomaston Crawford and Pike Counties
Walker Paula Franklin 1833 Lafayette Murray
Walton Adopt Me!! 1818 Monroe Creek Cession of 1818
Ware Georgia State Team 1824 Waycross Appling
Warren Adopt Me!! 1793 Warrenton Columbia, Hancock, Richmond, & Wilkes Counties
Washington Adopt Me!! 1784 Sandersville Creek Cession of 1783
Wayne Georgia State Team 1803 Jesup Creek Cession of 1802
Webster Adopt Me!! 1853 Preston Stewart (Formerly Kinchafoonee)
Wheeler Adopt Me!! 1912 Alamo Montgomery
White Adopt Me!! 1857 Cleveland Habersham
Whitfield Paula Franklin 1851 Dalton Murray
Wilcox Adopt Me!! 1857 Abbeville Dooly, Irwin, and Pulaski counties
Wilkes    Adopt Me!! 1777 Washington Cherokee and Creek Cessions of 1773
Wilkinson Eileen McAdams 1803 Irwinton Creek Cessions of 1802 and 1805
Worth Adopt Me!! 1853 Sylvester Dooly and Irwin Counties


Unknown & Brickwall Pages




Return to the main Georgia State page


 This site is a member of The American History and Genealogy Project (AHGP), an unincorporated not-for-profit network of independent sites devoted to History & Genealogy, and covering North American Countries and Territories. For more information about our group, including how you can join us, please see our About page.

Webspace for this site is generously provided by
    and



  State Coordinator (SC)   Georgia AHGP  

double line

Be sure to add us to your favorites list.
Thank you for visiting and come back soon

This page was last updated Thursday, 06-Apr-2017 22:09:54 EDT.


  Copyright © 2002~2014 by Doris Robbins   ~   Donna Parrish   ~   Kim & Ed Gordon   ~   Charles Barnum
Copyright ©2014 ~ 2017 by the Webmasters at GA State AHGP.